Requirements

There are two major subclasses of the GSM Visa to Australia: (1) Subclass 189 (Skilled – Independent) Visa and (2) Subclass 190 (Skilled – Nominated) Visa. Both Australia visa subclasses share many common criteria, while each also has its own specific eligibility requirements.

 

 

Subclass 189 (Skilled – Independent) GSM Visa Requirements

 

The Subclass 189 (Skilled – Independent) GSM Visa to Australia is intended for eligible skilled foreign workers who were not sponsored by a State, Territory, employer or family member in Australia and it allows them and their eligible family members to live, work and study long-term anywhere in Australia. The requirements for the Subclass 189 (Skilled – Independent) GSM Visa to Australia include the following:

 

  • Receiving at least 65 points on the Australian immigration points-based system;
  • Nominating an eligible occupation that is on a government Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL);
  • Obtaining an acceptable Skills Assessment from the appropriate authorized assessing authority;
  • Submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) to immigrate to Australia;
  • Having satisfactory English language abilities (as evaluated by the IELTS, PTE Academic or TOEFL iBT exams);
  • Being under 45 years of age when the Invitation to Apply for immigration to Australia is issued;
  • Meeting the health requirements (a medical exam and other documentation may be necessary);
  • Possessing good character (a police certificate may be required);
  • Paying the Australia visa application fee when the visa application is filed (there may be other fees);
  • Providing the required documentation to confirm claims made in the Expression of Interest (EOI);
  • Any family members on the visa application must also meet certain criteria (e.g., health, character);
  • There may be other requirements plus the Australian government may periodically update the criteria.

 

 

Subclass 190 (Skilled – Nominated) GSM Visa Requirements

 

Australia’s Subclass 190 (Skilled – Nominated) GSM Visa is issued to qualified skilled foreign workers who have been sponsored (nominated) by an Australian State or Territory and it allows them and their eligible family members to live, work and study long-term in Australia, but they must spend their first two years in a particular Australian State of Territory where there is a high-demand for their nominated occupation (i.e., the State or Territory that sponsored them). Key requirements for this Australia visa subclass include the following:

 

  • Receiving at least 65 points on the Australian immigration points-based system;
  • Being nominated (sponsored) by an Australian State or Territory;
  • Nominating an eligible occupation that is on a relevant government  Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL);
  • Obtaining an acceptable Skills Assessment from the appropriate authorized assessing authority;
  • Submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) to immigrate to Australia;
  • Having satisfactory English language abilities (as evaluated by the IELTS, PTE Academic or TOEFL iBT exams);
  • Being under 45 years of age when the Invitation to Apply for immigration to Australia is issued;
  • Meeting the health requirements (a medical exam and other documentation may be necessary);
  • Possessing good character (a police certificate may be required);
  • Paying the Australia visa application fee when the visa application is filed (there may be other fees);
  • Providing the required documentation to confirm claims made in the Expression of Interest (EOI);
  • Any family members on the visa application must also meet certain criteria (e.g., health, character);
  • There may be other requirements plus the Australian government may periodically update the criteria.

 

 

Jump Up to Down Under!

 

Approximately 200,000 foreign nationals are being issued a Permanent Resident Visa to Australia every year and if you meet the various eligibility requirements, you and your family may also be able to join them in this beautiful, immigrant-friendly country. Our experienced Australian immigration experts can evaluate your eligibility to apply for a GSM Australia Visa and if you qualify, can also help you throughout each stage of the Australian immigration procedure to both simplify the process for you and make sure everything is done correctly. So, start the process today and “jump up to down under!”

© Copyright 2013 AustraliaGSM.com All rights reserved.